Posts

Awakenings Celebrates 20 Years with Festival Lineup Featuring Sven Väth, Tale Of Us, Marcel Dettmann and more

 

Following this coming April’s 20 Year Anniversary celebrations at Amsterdam’s Gashouder, Awakenings plans to continue the party on June 24th and 25th during their years festival appointment at Amsterdam’s Spaarnwoude Houtrak.

As expected, the massive lineup includes some of the biggest names in techno and house, ranging from established favorites the likes of Sven Väth, Ricardo Villalobos, Dubfire, Maceo Plex Chris Liebing and Tale Of Us, to heavier techno acts such as Paula Temple, Kobosil, Jeff Rushin, Randomer and SHDW & Obscure Shape.

Live acts include Monoloc, Paul Kalkbrenner, Matador, Minimum Syndicat, Henrik Scwarz, KiNK, Agents of Time and Artefakt.

Tickets go on sale today and you can buy them here.

Find the full lineup below.

Awakenings 2017

 

 

Connect with Awakenings for more information: Facebook | Twitter | Instagram 

If you found this article useful, sign up for our newsletter to learn more and to stay up to date with 6AM’s news and features on the world of electronic music.

5 Performances Not To Miss During Awakenings’ 20th Anniversary

Awakenings Gashouder 2017

The legendary Awakenings is celebrating its 20th anniversary with five massive parties spanning from Thursday, April 13 through Sunday, April 16 2017.

To commemorate this massive event, Awakenings has partnered with Monumental Productions and, Amsterdam based publisher, Mary Go Wild to produce an anniversary book for the occasion.

Most importantly and for the first time ever, the event will feature a day party on Saturday, April 15th from 11 am to 10 pm with heavy hitters Joris Voorn, Ben Klock, Adam Beyer, Jeff Mills and Chris Liebing all performing.

The remainder of the events take place during the night from Thursday to Sunday with the likes of Nina Kraviz, Pan-Pot, Sven Väth, Derrick May, Kevin Saunderson, Bart Skils, 2000 and One, Marcel Dettmann, Dave Clarke, DJ Billy Nasty, DJ Rush, Kölsch, Len Faki, Luciano, Seth Troxler, and Ricardo Villalobos all scheduled to play at Amsterdam’s revered Gashouder venue.

Weekend tickets are sold out, but single days are still available. We suggest you act fast, as this will sell out.

Who Not To Miss

Sven Väth – April 13
The German mastermind that is Papa Sven has been a long-time friend of and performer at Awakenings. Thanks to his signature vinyl-only performances, upbeat techno tracks and funky synths, he’s sure to keep the crowd dancing throughout his entire set.

Ben Klock b2b Marcel Dettmann – April 14
These two gentlemen have been at the top of techno lists around the world and rightfully so. Their dynamic b2b sets ooze characteristic Berghain pounding techno with thrilling twists and turns throughout, making them our standout back-to-back choice for Awakenings’ 20 Year Anniversary celebration.

Jeff Mills – April 15 (Day) 
A space wizard with endless talents, Jeff Mills is one of the most well-seasoned techno producers and DJs to roam this earth. His sets are known to incorporate cosmic synths and spacial sounds, providing timeless and out-of-this-world techno inspired emotions.

Dave Clarke – April 15 (Night)
Another Awakenings and veteran techno producer, Dave Clarke will bring the heat with heavy drums and a signature old school sound that blends techno and electro with effortless precision. The Amsterdam-based UK producer debuted with his first release in 1990 and yet remains at the forefront of today’s underground with good reason: his penchant for quality music above all else.

Ricardo Villalobos – April 16
Unnecessarily talented, Ricardo Villalobos is known to be the king of eclectic mixes, from spiraling sounds with deep bass to spirit-liberating techno. As an Awakenings veteran and one of the most sought-after talents in the world, there is no doubt that he will not disappoint for the festival’s 20th Anniversary.

Full Timetable Awakenings - 20 years

April 13th – Night

22:00 – 00:30 Dimitri & Remy Unger
00:30 – 02:30 Derrick May & Kevin Saunderson
02:30 – 04:30 Sven Väth
04:30 – 06:30 Pan-Pot
06:30 – 08:30 Nina Kraviz

April 14th – Night

22:00 – 01:30 Bart Skils & 2000 and One
01:30 – 05:00 Adam Beyer & Joseph Capriati
05:00 – 08:30 Ben Klock & MARCEL DETTMANN

April 15th – Day

11:00 – 13:00 Kabale und Liebe (Dj/Producer)
13:00 – 15:00 Joris Voorn
15:00 – 16:30 Ben Klock
16:30 – 18:30 Adam Beyer
18:30 – 20:15 Jeff Mills
20:15 – 22:00 Chris Liebing

April 15th – Night

23:30 – 02:00 DJ Billy Nasty
02:00 – 03:45 DJ Rush
03:45 – 05:30 Dave Clarke
05:30 – 07:15 Chris Liebing
07:15 – 09:00 Jeff Mills

April 16th – Night

22:00 – 00:00 Lauhaus
00:00 – 01:45 Luciano
01:45 – 03:30 Seth Troxler
03:30 – 05:15 Ricardo Villalobos
05:15 – 07:15 Joris Voorn & Kölsch
07:15 – 09:00 Len Faki

Connect with Awakenings for more information: Facebook | Twitter | Instagram 

If you found this article useful, sign up for our newsletter to learn more and to stay up to date with 6AM’s news and features on the world of electronic music.